Bonvillian Marine Service v. Pellegrin
[…] Appeal from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana USDC No. 2:19-CV-14651 Before Barksdale, Engelhardt, and Oldham, Circuit Judges. Kurt D. Engelhardt, Circuit Judge: The Limitation of Liability Act of 1851 provides vessel owners like Appellant Bonvillian Marine Service a means of limiting their vessel’s tort liability to the value of the vessel plus pending freight. See 46 U.S.C. Case: 20-30767 Document: 00516114720 Page: 2 Date Filed: 12/02/2021 No. 20-30767 §§ 30501–30512. Section 30511(a) of the Act requires vessel owners to “bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability . . . within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.” After finding Bonvillian’s action untimely under § 30511(a), the district court applied our precedent that “a challenge to the timeliness of a limitation action is a challenge to subject matter jurisdiction” and dismissed the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.