Ruperto Hernandez Zarate v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] For example, a person convicted of a CIMT is not eligible for the discretionary relief of cancellation of removal. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(2) & 1229b(b)(1)(c). The question presented in this ap- peal—one which has led to a circuit split—is whether a conviction for falsely representing a social security number, see 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B), is a CIMT. I In 2019, Ruperto Hernandez Zarate—a citizen and national of Mexico—was convicted of violating 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B) for using a social security card that was not his. As relevant here, that provision makes it a felony for someone “(7) . . . for the purpose of obtaining anything of value from any person, or for any other pur- pose . . . (B) with intent to deceive, [to] falsely represent[ ] a number to be the [S]ocial [S]ecurity account number assigned by the Com- missioner of Social Security to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the [S]ocial [S]ecurity account number as- signed by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to such other person[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B). An immigration judge ruled that Mr.