INA § 240A(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). Pur- suant to INA § 240A(d)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1), any period of continuous residence or physical presence in INA § 240A(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a), ends when the alien has committed one of sev- eral offenses specified in INA § 212(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2). Sec- tion 212(a) provides that any alien who commits a violation of any state law or regulation relating to a controlled substance, as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802, is inadmissible. INA § 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II); 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i). Federal law defines marijuana as: [A]ll parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin. [Marijuana] does not include . . . the mature stalks of such plant, fiber pro- duced from such stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds …
Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals