Usp Holdings, Inc. v. United States
[…] US 3 conflicted with the statute. The Trade Court granted the government’s motion for judgment on the pleadings. We affirm. BACKGROUND I Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, 19 U.S.C. § 1862, authorizes the President to adjust imports that threaten national security. Section 1862 includes, as relevant here, three subsections. Section 1862(b) directs the Secretary, on the request of an adversely affected party or an agency or department head, or on his own, to “immediately initiate an appropri- ate investigation to determine the effects on the national security of imports of the article which is the subject of such request, …

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals