Fatima Torres-Carranza v. Attorney General United States
[…] We may also review the IJ’s decision to the extent the BIA adopted, affirmed, or relied upon it. Guzman Orellana v. Att’y Gen., 956 F.3d 171, 177 (3d Cir. 2020). We review the BIA’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual conclusions for substantial evidence. Id. Under the substantial evidence standard, we must defer to the agency’s factual findings so long as they are supported by “reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record as a whole.” Id. 3 App. 4; 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i). 2 an applicant must show that she “is unable or unwilling to return to . . . [her] country” because of past persecution or a well-founded fear of future persecution “on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.”4 A critical step for the asylum seeker “is to show a sufficient ‘nexus’ between persecution and one of the listed protected grounds.”5 “Persecution is on account of a protected ground only if that ground ‘was or will be at least one central reason for persecuting the applicant.’”6