United States v. Raniere
[…] Before: CALABRESI, CABRANES, and SULLIVAN, Circuit Judges. Following a jury trial before the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York (Nicholas G. Garaufis, Judge), Defendant Keith Raniere was convicted of numerous crimes related to his leadership of two organizations, a self-styled executive coaching and self-help organization called NXIVM and a secret society called DOS. On appeal, Raniere challenges his convictions for sex trafficking crimes, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591. At the center of his appeal is the meaning of “commercial sex act,” which Section 1591 defines as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(3). Raniere principally argues that to qualify as a “commercial sex act,” there must be a monetary or financial component to the “[]thing of value” that is given or received and the relevant sexual exploitation must be for profit.