Jorge Lopez Hernandez v. Merrick Garland
[…] Before this court, Lopez expressly waived review of the Board’s termination determination, but argued that the Board erred when it concluded that he was required to file a separate cross-appeal to challenge the IJ’s alternative order on the merits of his claims. The panel rejected this argument. In concluding that the IJ’s alternative merits determination was not properly before it, the Board relied on 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a), which states that “[a]n appeal from a decision of an immigration judge shall be taken by filing a Notice of Appeal from a Decision of an Immigration Judge (Form EOIR-26) directly with the Board, within the time specified in § 1003.38.” The panel observed that section 1003.3 does not expressly address cross-appeals. However, the panel wrote that the cross-appeal rule is an “unwritten but longstanding rule” under which “an appellate court may not alter a judgment to benefit a nonappealing party.”