Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 228 (BIA 2018) Interim Decision #3919 228 Matter of Willy de Jesus ROSA, Respondent
[…] not specifically criminalize “dispensing” a controlled substance, while
section 2C:35-7 proscribes “distributing” or “dispensing” such a substance.

4 Section 2C:35-5 of the New Jersey Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

a. Except as authorized by P.L.1970, c. 226 (C.24:21-1 et seq.), it shall be unlawful
for any person knowingly or purposely:
(1) To manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control
with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance
or controlled substance analog. . . .

5 In pertinent part, 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) provides as follows:

Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title or section 856 of this title
by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled
substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a
public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private
college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by
a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center,
public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, is [subject to certain
punishments] . . . .

 

Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 228 (BIA 2018) Interim Decision #3919

231

In reaching this conclusion, the Immigration Judge relied on an unpublished
decision from the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, in
whose jurisdiction this case arises.