United States v. Emily Hari
[…] Prior to trial, Hari moved to dismiss Counts 1-4, arguing that § 247 is facially invalid because it exceeds congressional authority conferred by the Commerce Clause. Hari also argued Count 4 must be dismissed because the predicate § 924(c)(1) felonies, 18 U.S.C. §§ 247(a)(1) and (a)(2),2 include use of force against 1 Prior to Hari’s trial, McWhorter and Morris pleaded guilty to separate charges brought in the Central District of Illinois in plea agreements that resolved both cases. They testified for the government at Hari’s trial. 2 Section 247(a) provides: (a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances referred to in subsection (b) of this section -- (1) intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property, or attempts to do so; or (2) intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, including by threat of force against religious real property, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so; shall be punished as provided in subsection (d). -2- one’s own religious property and are therefore broader than the definition of a federal crime of violence in 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3).