Argueta-Hernandez v. Garland
[…] Johnson v. Guzman Chavez, 141 S. Ct. 2271, 2272 (2021) (citing 8 C.F.R. §§ 241.8(a)–(c), 1241.8(a)–(c)). 2 Case: 22-60307 Document: 00516814727 Page: 3 Date Filed: 07/10/2023 No. 22-60307 II. Jurisdiction to review removal decisions is a creature of statute. Congress has limited that jurisdiction in several ways. We may review “final order[s] of removal.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1). We may also review “all questions of law and fact . . . arising from any action taken or proceeding brought to remove an alien” but only if there is a final order of removal. § 1252(b)(9). Either way, the noncitizen must seek review “no[] later than …

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals