Zhang v. Gonzales, 432 F.3d 339, 344 (5th Cir. 2005). Even if we assume that Lesly’s proposed social group is protected, Lesly has failed to demonstrate past persecution or a well-founded fear of future 1 Because Antony could not logically be a member of Lesly’s purported social group and because he does not assert any other social group in the petition for review, it is presumed that he is proceeding as a derivative beneficiary of Lesly’s asylum application. Lesly’s eligibility for asylum is, therefore, dispositive of Antony’s claim. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(3)(A) (“A spouse or child . . . of an alien who is granted asylum under this subsection may . . . be granted the same status ...
Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals