David Diaz-Jimenez v. Jefferson Sessions, III
[…] Opinion by Judge W. Fletcher 2 DIAZ-JIMENEZ V. SESSIONS SUMMARY* Immigration The panel granted David Israel Diaz-Jimenez’s petition for review of a decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals upholding his order of removal, holding that Diaz was not removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii)(I), as an alien who made a false claim of citizenship to obtain private employment, because there was no basis in the record to conclude that Diaz represented himself as a citizen on a Form I–9, and remanded. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii)(I), an “alien who falsely represents, or has falsely represented, himself or herself to be a citizen of the United States for any purpose or benefit under this chapter (including [8 U.S.C. § 1324a]) or any other Federal or State law is inadmissible.” The panel held that private employment is a “purpose or benefit” within the meaning of § 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii)(I). The panel observed that § 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii)(I) refers to 8 U.S.C. § 1324a, which makes it unlawful to hire an unauthorized alien.