Elizabeth Fitzgerald-Sambou (argued) and Mona Maria Yousif, Trial Attorneys; John S. Hogan, Assistant Director; Office of Immigration Litigation, United States Department of Justice, Washington, D.C.; for Respondent. OPINION BEA, Circuit Judge: We must decide whether Gualberto Chavez-Garcia waived his right to appeal his removal order to the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) by his departure from the United States before he filed his appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(e) (“Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings, prior to the taking of an appeal from a decision in his or her case, shall constitute a waiver of his or her right to appeal.”). We hold that Chavez-Garcia’s departure alone did not constitute a “considered” and “intelligent” waiver of his right to appeal, and therefore did not meet the constitutional requirements of a valid waiver.