Discussion Under section 6450, “A relationship of parent and child exists for the purpose of determining intestate succession by, through, or from a person in the following circumstances: [¶] (a) The relationship of parent and child exists between a person and the person’s natural parents, regardless of the marital status of the natural parents. [¶] (b) The relationship of parent and child exists between an adopted person and the person’s adopting parent or parents.” Under section 6451, subdivision (a), “An adoption severs the relationship of parent and child between an adopted person and a natural parent of the 2 This is an oversimplification of the parties’ lineage as there were inter-marriages between the two families.