Melvin Rodriguez Cabrera v. William Barr
[…] We therefore grant Cabrera’s petition for review, vacate the order of removal, and remand with instructions. I. The Virginia statute prohibiting participation in a criminal street gang states, in relevant part: 2 Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. Va. Code § 18.2-46.2(A). See generally Va. Code § 18.2-10(e) (authorizing punishment for a Class 5 felony of “a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than 10 years”). In 2017, Cabrera pleaded guilty to a violation of this statute, for which he was sentenced to a suspended term of imprisonment of five years. Thereafter, DHS served Cabrera with a Notice to ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals