Then, in 2019, he came to the attention of immigration authorities after he was issued a traffic citation in Florida for driving with a suspended or revoked license. The PSR calculated a recommended guideline imprisonment range of eight to fourteen months based on a total offense level of ten and a criminal-history category of II. The probation officer did not identify any factors that warranted a variance from the guideline range. The statutory maximum sentence for an illegal reentry offense is two years of imprisonment, see 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a), unless the defendant’s “removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony,” in which case the statutory maximum is twenty years, ...
Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals