In his CPL article 440 motion to vacate his judgment, defendant alleged that he was denied effective assistance of counsel because his counsel failed to make any effort to negotiate a plea with less severe immigration consequences (People v Richards, 177 AD3d 469, 471 [1st Dept 2019], lv denied 34 NY3d 1132 [2020]; People v Guzman, 150 AD3d 1259 [2d Dept 2017]; People v Moore, 141 AD3d 604 [2d Dept 2016]; Lafler v Cooper, 566 US 156, 162 [2012]; Padilla v Kentucky, 559 US 356, 373 [2010])[FN1]. The motion court denied defendant's motion without conducting a hearing (see CPL 440.30[4]). A court must conduct a hearing before denying a CPL article 440 motion unless "[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true" (CPL 440.30[4][d]; see also People v Caldavado, 26 NY3d 1034 [2015]). ...
Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals