It has been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader. ROY V. BARR 3 The panel concluded that Petitioner’s gender- discrimination claim failed because she was not similarly situated to persons who derived citizenship under § 1432(a)(3)’s second clause. The panel explained that the clause discriminates on the basis of gender because it grants citizenship upon “the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation,” but does not grant citizenship in the converse scenario: upon the naturalization of the father if the child was born out of wedlock and the child’s maternity has not been established by legitimation.