George Nastase v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Gen
[…] The first petition is DENIED and the second petition is DENIED in part and DISMISSED in part for lack of jurisdiction. I. Nastase was born in 1985 in Romania. In 1986, he was admitted to the United States as a refugee in the care of his parents. After his parents divorced eight years later, Nastase lived with his mother and siblings. In 1999, his mother became a naturalized citizen. Case: 18-60264 Document: 00515473690 Page: 2 Date Filed: 07/01/2020 No. 18-60264 In 2006, Nastase applied for adjustment of his immigration status under 8 U.S.C. § 1159(a), which (if granted) would cause him to “be regarded as lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence as of the date of [his] arrival into the United States.” That application was denied in 2012 on the basis that Nastase’s criminal record rendered him inadmissible.