Jose Gomez-Fernandez v. William Barr
[…] Although Congress did not define “murder” in that provision, the panel noted that the parties agreed that the foundation for ascertaining the federal generic definition was the federal murder statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1111, which provides in relevant part that murder is the “unlawful killing of a human being with malice ** This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader. GOMEZ FERNANDEZ V. BARR 3 aforethought.” Further, the panel explained that Congress has defined the term “human being,” in 1 U.S.C. § 8(a), for purposes of determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, to “include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.” Looking, in turn, to the definition of “born alive” in 1 U.S.C. § 8(b), the panel concluded that the term “human being” does not include a fetus. Thus, the panel held that the federal generic definition of murder excludes the killing of an unborn fetus.