As an initial matter, the panel considered which version of the derivative citizenship statute applied: former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), which was in effect until February 27, 2001, or the current statute at 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a). Observing that § 1432(a) governed if Cheneau became a citizen before February 27, 2001, the panel concluded that § 1432(a) did not apply because it was not in effect at the time of a critical event giving rise to Cheneau’s eligibility. Under § 1432(a)(5), a child can obtain derivative citizenship in two ways: first, if at the time his parent is naturalized, he “is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence,” or second, if after his parent is naturalized and while under eighteen, he “begins to reside permanently in the United States.”