Anthony Sesay v. United States
[…] ON BRIEF: Robert K. Hur, United States Attorney, OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY, Baltimore, Maryland, for Appellees. 2 WILKINSON, Circuit Judge: Appellants Anthony Sesay, a United States citizen, and his daughter Mabinty Sesay, a citizen and resident of Sierra Leone, challenge the denial of a visa to Ms. Sesay. The district court dismissed appellants’ complaint under the doctrine of consular nonreviewability. We affirm. I. An alien must generally be issued an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa in order to enter the United States. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1181(a), 1182(a)(7). 1 A State Department consular officer makes the decision whether to grant or deny a visa, see 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1), and the applicant bears the burden of proving “to the satisfaction of the consular officer that he is eligible to receive a visa,” 8 U.S.C. § 1361. Appellants began this process in October 2016 when Mr. Sesay filed an immediate- relative petition on behalf of Ms. Sesay with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services of the Department of Homeland Security. After the petition was approved, Ms. Sesay applied for a visa.