Palakuru v. Cuccinelli
[…] Id. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii). The investment must also be at or above a certain dollar amount. See id. § 1153(b)(5)(C); 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(f). Aside from creating jobs directly by hiring employees, foreign investors can invest in a “regional center” designated by USCIS that is designed to create jobs indirectly through economic growth. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(m); see also id. § 204.6(e) (defining a “[r]egional center” as “any economic unit, public or private, which is involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment”). Foreign investors may petition to be classified as an EB-5 immigrant by using a Form I- 526. See id. § 204.6(a), (c). The approval of the Form I-526 is the first step towards becoming a lawful permanent resident. Def.’s Mem. Supp.