Nohria v. Cuccinelli
[…] A. Statutory and Regulatory Background 1. EB-5 Classification Generally The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101 et seq., authorizes the issuance of visas to different categories of immigrants, including, under the so-called “EB-5” program, to immigrants who contribute to “employment creation” by investing in new commercial enterprises that create full-time jobs for American workers, see Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 121(a), 104 Stat. 4978, 4989 (Nov. 29, 1990) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)); see 8 C.F.R. § 204.6 (2020) (defining the requirements and process for EB-5 “alien entrepreneur” classification). To qualify for a visa under the EB-5 program, an immigrant must “create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 United States citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residency or other immigrants lawfully authorized to be employed in the United States (other than the immigrant and the immigrant’s spouse, sons, or daughters).” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii). To that end, the immigrant must have made or be in the process of making an investment …

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals