Rony Gudiel Polanco v. Merrick Garland
[…] Petition denied by unpublished per curiam opinion. Rony Estuardo Gudiel Polanco, Petitioner Pro Se. Nelle Montgomery Seymour, Office of Immigration Litigation, Civil Division, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, Washington, D.C., for Respondent. Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. PER CURIAM: Rony Estuardo Gudiel Polanco, a native and citizen of Guatemala, petitions for review of an order of the Board of Immigration Appeals (Board) summarily dismissing his appeal pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(A) (2020). For the reasons set forth below, we deny the petition for review. The Board may summarily dismiss any appeal in which a party “fails to specify the reasons for the appeal on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document filed therewith.” Id. Additionally, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (2020) provides: Statement of the basis of appeal.