Ricardo Herdocia Jarquin v. Merrick Garland
[…] Arellano Hernandez v. Lynch, 831 F.3d 1127, 1130 (9th Cir. 2016). We grant the petition and remand. In 2018, the Immigration Judge (“IJ”) ordered Herdocia Jarquin removed as a person who has committed an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), based on his conviction for a crime of violence pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F). A crime of violence is “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). The sole ground of removability was Herdocia Jarquin’s 2014 conviction under California Penal Code § 417.8, which makes it a crime to “draw[] or exhibit[] any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or other deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer[.]” The IJ concluded that Herdocia Jarquin’s conviction under California Penal Code § 417.8 also rendered him ineligible for asylum and withholding of removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(ii); 1158(b)(2)(B)(i).