Solomon Nuru v. Merrick Garland
[…] I. Nuru’s mother came to the United States from Ethiopia in November 2003 and applied for asylum through USCIS’s Asylum Office. The Asylum Office granted her application the following month. She subsequently petitioned for derivative asylee status for her minor children, one of whom was Nuru. The Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) granted these petitions, and fourteen-year-old Nuru was admitted to the United States in 2006. 2 Five years later, USCIS issued a Notice of Intent to Terminate Nuru’s mother’s grant of asylum, suspecting fraud in her 2003 asylum application. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a)(1) (“[A]n asylum officer may terminate a grant of asylum made under the jurisdiction of USCIS if, following an interview, the asylum officer determines that . . . [t]here is a showing of fraud in the alien’s application such that he or she was not eligible for asylum at the time it was granted.”). USCIS terminated Nuru’s mother’s asylee status in 2013, which likewise terminated Nuru’s derivative status. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(d) (“The termination of asylum status for a person who was the principal applicant shall result in termination of the asylum status of a spouse or child whose status was …

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals