Advancement Project v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] After turning over some records and withholding others, that agency says it has done all that the law requires. The Court agrees—for the most part. When it comes to a handful of records, however, the Court needs more from the agency before it can decide one way or the other. II. BACKGROUND The Immigration and Nationality Act permits the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of State to issue visa sanctions against any country that “denies or unreasonably delays accepting an alien who is a citizen, subject, national, or resident of that country.” 8 U.S.C § 1253(d). 1 Sanctions entail refusing to grant “immigrant visas or nonimmigrant visas, or both, to citizens, subjects, nationals, and residents of [the target] country.” Id. Acting under that authority, the Department of Homeland Security and State Department levied visa sanctions against Cambodia, Eritrea, Guinea, and Sierra Leone. Pl.’s Cross-Mot. Summ. J. and Opp’n ICE’s Mot. Summ. J., Ex.