Agustin-Matias v. Garland
[…] Sessions, 880 F.3d 220, 224 (5th Cir. 2018). We review factual findings for substantial evidence and legal determinations de novo. Lopez-Gomez v. Ashcroft, 263 F.3d 442, 444 (5th Cir. 2001); Efe v. Ashcroft, 293 F.3d 899, 903 (5th Cir. 2002). To overturn a factual finding under the substantial evidence standard, “[t]he alien must show that the evidence was so compelling that no reasonable factfinder could conclude against it.” Wang v. Holder, 569 F.3d 531, 537 (5th Cir. 2009). 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(D) allows for the cancellation of removal if, inter alia, “removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to [a qualifying relative, i.e.,] the alien’s spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” See also § 1101(b)(1)(B) (describing when a stepchild can be a qualifying relative under § 1229b(b)(1)(D)); Diarra v. Gonzales, 137 F. App’x 627, 632 (5th Cir. 2005).