Alexi Leiva-Avilez v. William P. Barr
[…] The Board of Immigration Appeals agreed, though it did not address the credibility point, and rejected his claims. We review the Board’s decision and consider the immigration judge’s reasoning to the extent the Board adopted it. Al-Saka v. Sessions, 904 F.3d 427, 430 (6th Cir. 2018). The Attorney General may grant asylum to a “refugee,” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1), defined as an alien unwilling to return home “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion,” id. § 1101(a)(42)(A). To establish eligibility in this case, Leiva-Avilez thus needed to show that his political opinion or his involvement in the church group motivated the gang members to persecute him. INS v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481, 483 (1992); Pascual v.