Anwar v. Barr
[…] In re Nadeem Anwar, No. A 095 8 102 165 (B.I.A. June 22, 2018). We assume the parties’ 9 familiarity with the underlying facts and procedural history 10 in this case. 11 We review the BIA’s denial of a motion to reopen for 12 abuse of discretion. See Jian Hui Shao v. Mukasey, 546 F.3d 13 138, 168-69 (2d Cir. 2008). It is undisputed that Anwar’s 14 2018 motion to reopen was untimely as it was filed more than 15 10 years after the BIA’s decision affirming his removal order. 16 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). 17 Nevertheless, an applicant may, at any time, move to reopen 18 his case “based on changed country conditions arising in the 19 country of nationality or the country to which removal has 20 been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not 21 available and would not have been discovered or presented at 2 1 the previous proceeding.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); see 2 also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii). To prevail on such a 3 motion, however, the applicant also must establish his prima 4 facie ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals