Aurora Olea-Serefina v. Merrick Garland
[…] The panel explained that, under the categorical approach, the key question here was whether the offense defined in § 273d(a) contains, as an element, the actual, attempted, or threatened use of “physical force,” which the Supreme Court has held means “violent physical force,” – that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury. *** This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader. OLEA-SEREFINA V. GARLAND 3 The panel explained that the relevant language of § 273d(a) imposes criminal punishment on any “person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition.” The BIA noted that this phrasing is very similar to California Penal Code § 273.5(a), which punishes any “person who willfully inflicts corporal injury resulting in a traumatic condition upon” specified persons.