Bhuiyan v. Garland
[…] We therefore review the BIA’s and IJ’s decisions on that issue. Bhuiyan’s petition raises two issues with the BIA’s decision. Neither entitles Bhuiyan to relief. First, Bhuiyan argues that he was deprived of due process when his applications for relief were deemed waived. A regulation permits an IJ to “set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto.” § 1003.31(c). “If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the immigration judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.” Id. Bhuiyan and his counsel were instructed to file Bhuiyan’s applications by September 12, 2019, and they were warned that the failure to comply with the deadline could result in the applications being “abandoned,” i.e., waived.