Biden v. Nebraska
[…] Under the HEROES Act, the Secretary “may waive or mod- ify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student fi- nancial assistance programs under title IV of the [Education Act] as the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other mili- tary operation or national emergency.” §1098bb(a)(1). As relevant here, the Secretary may issue such waivers or modifications only “as may be necessary to ensure” that “recipients of student financial assis- tance under title IV of the [Education Act affected by a national emer- gency] are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of [the national emergency].” §§1098bb(a)(2)(A), 1098ee(2)(C)–(D). In 2022, as the COVID–19 pandemic came to its end, the Secretary 2 BIDEN v. NEBRASKA Syllabus invoked the HEROES Act to issue “waivers and modifications” reduc- ing or eliminating the federal student debt of most borrowers.