Cambranis v. Pompeo
[…] Cambranis filed his first application on May 15, 2009, which was denied on September 22, 2010. His most recent application was filed on March 17, 2017 and was denied on December 6, 2018. On March 11, 2019, Cambranis filed his initial complaint in this case, which challenged DOS’s denial of his passport applications and sought a declaration of U.S. citizenship pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). 1 The Government moved to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject- matter jurisdiction. The Government argued that the five-year statute of 1 Section 1503(a) states, in relevant part: “If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action” under 28 U.S.C. § 2201 “for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). The text of the statute further describes that an action under § 1503(a) is not available in connection …

Original document