Carlos Castillo-Crespo v. William Barr
[…] Mendoza-Lopez, 481 U.S. 828, 840 (1987)). The applicant must therefore be informed that departure from the country would waive the right to appeal. Id. at 997-98. Although Chavez-Garcia dealt with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(e), which provides for “waiver” of the right to appeal when a petitioner departs the country before appealing the order of an IJ to the BIA, there is no material difference between the “waiver” and “withdrawal” of an appeal through departure. When an appeal is withdrawn, the decision of the IJ is “final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4. The government presented no evidence that Castillo knew departure would 1 The regulation provides: Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation or removal proceedings, except for arriving aliens as defined in § 1001.1(q) of this chapter, subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4. 2 result in the withdrawal his appeal, and the BIA made no such finding.2 Nor is there clear and convincing evidence in the record that Castillo knew of this consequence before his alleged departure.