Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 219 (BIA 2018) Interim Decision #3916 219 Matter of Tomas MENDEZ, Respondent
[…] would lead to the alleged “absurd result” that a person who has committed
misprision would be guilty of a crime involving moral turpitude even though
the principal felony offender is not.
In Robles-Urrea, 678 F.3d at 710−11, the Ninth Circuit observed that
it had recognized this “absurd result” in the context of a different statute,
the Federal accessory-after-the-fact statute at 18 U.S.C. § 3 (2012), and
concluded that the same reasoning would apply in the context of misprision
of felony.4 Like the Ninth Circuit, we have also held that accessory after the

4 18 U.S.C. § 3 provides:

Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed,
receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his
apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.

[A]n accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the
maximum term of imprisonment or . . . fined not more than one-half the maximum
fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is
punishable by life imprisonment or death, the accessory shall be imprisoned not more
than 15 years.

 

Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 219 (BIA 2018) Interim Decision #3916

223

fact under § 3 may be a crime involving moral turpitude only if the
underlying felony is a crime involving moral turpitude. Matter of Rivens,
25 I&N Dec. 623, 627 (BIA 2011).