Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 265 (BIA 2018) Interim Decision #3925 265 Matter of L-M-P-, Applicant
[…] Proceedings; Asylum Procedures, 62 Fed Reg. 10,312, 10,321 (Mar. 6, 1997)
(codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b) (1998)). However, the INS rejected the
argument, concluding that “Congress has imposed limits on motions to
reopen, where none existed by statute before, and specifically imposed those
limits on the alien only.” Id. (emphasis added). It therefore determined that
the regulations implementing the statute would continue to provide that time
and number limits do not apply to motions by the Government in removal
proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1).
It is also significant that the underlying purpose of a motion to reconsider
is to address any “errors of fact or law in the Immigration Judge’s prior
decision.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(2); see also Matter of Cerna, 20 I&N Dec.
399, 402 (BIA 1991) (“The very nature of a motion to reconsider is that the
original decision was defective in some regard.”), superseded by amended
regulation as recognized in Sadighi v. Lynch, 670 F. App’x 446, 446 n.1 (9th