Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 271 (A.G. 2018) Interim Decision #3926
[…] lack the authority to order administrative closure, what actions should be
taken regarding cases that are already administratively closed. Castro-Tum,
27 I&N Dec. at 187.
My authority to certify this case and to resolve these issues through
adjudication is well-established. Under the INA, “[t]he Attorney General
enjoys broad powers with respect to ‘the administration and enforcement of
[the INA itself] and all other laws relating to the immigration and
naturalization of aliens.’” Blanco de Belbruno v. Ashcroft, 362 F.3d 272, 279
(4th Cir. 2004) (quoting INA § 103(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (2000));
Matter of D-J-, 23 I&N Dec. 572, 573–74 & n.2 (A.G. 2003). The INA
further grants me the authority to “establish such regulations, . . . issue such
instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration
proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the
Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out” the duty to
oversee all law related to the immigration and naturalization of aliens. INA
§ 103(g)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2). That authority includes the power to
certify Board decisions for my review. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(h)(1) (describing
the certification procedure).