Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 271 (A.G. 2018) Interim Decision #3926
[…] Chief among these canons
is the mandate that ‘constructions which render regulatory provisions
superfluous are to be avoided.’” (quoting Hart v. McLucas, 535 F.2d 516,
519 (9th Cir. 1976))). There would be no need to provide that immigration
judges “may” administratively close specific cases if they already possessed
the discretionary power to do so.
Likewise, regulations expressly confer the authority to grant
continuances, the docket-management device that most resembles
administrative closure. An immigration judge “may grant a motion for
continuance for good cause shown.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29; see also 8 C.F.R.
§ 1240.6 (an immigration judge “may grant a reasonable adjournment either
at his or her own instance or, for good cause shown, upon application by the
Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 271 (A.G. 2018) Interim Decision #3926
289
respondent or [DHS]”). A continuance temporarily defers a case for a fixed
period while it remains on the docket. But if general regulatory provisions
already gave immigration judges the implicit power to suspend cases