Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 271 (A.G. 2018) Interim Decision #3926
[…] 207, 209 (5th Cir. 2017); Gonzalez-Vega v. Lynch, 839 F.3d 738, 740–42
(8th Cir. 2016); Duruji v. Lynch, 630 F. App’x 589, 592 (6th Cir. 2015);
Santos-Amaya v. Holder, 544 F. App’x 209, 209 (4th Cir. 2013); Vahora,
626 F.3d at 914–15, 919–20. But no federal court has analyzed the
regulations in detail, much less held that they unambiguously confer such
authority. Accordingly, those decisions neither conflict with, nor diminish,
my authority to interpret the relevant regulations here. See Nat’l Cable &
Telecomms. Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967, 980 (2005); INA
§ 103(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (“[D]etermination[s] and ruling[s] by the
Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.”).
I do not believe that the existing regulations offer a persuasive basis for
inferring a delegation of the authority to administratively close cases.9
2.
Interpreting the existing regulations to provide a general authority to