Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 271 (A.G. 2018) Interim Decision #3926
[…] Instead, the Board in
Avetisyan and some amici infer such a delegation from regulations
authorizing immigration judges or the Board, in deciding cases, to “exercise
their independent judgment and discretion and . . . take any action consistent
with their authorities under the [INA] and regulations that is appropriate and
necessary for the disposition of such cases.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b)
(immigration judges); id. § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) (the Board; similar). Notably,
these authorities do not stand alone. After recognizing that immigration
judges may take appropriate and necessary actions, section 1003.10(b)
identifies a list of powers, such as “administer[ing] oaths,” “receiv[ing]
evidence,” examining witnesses, and issuing administrative subpoenas. The
section concludes with the direction that “[i]n all cases, immigration judges
shall seek to resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial
manner consistent with the [INA] and regulations.” Id. § 1003.10(b)
(emphasis added). Section 1003.1(d)(1)(ii), which applies to the Board,
contains a parallel direction.
Most courts have interpreted section 1003.10(b) to confer on immigration
judges “a reasonable degree of latitude in conducting . . . proceedings.”