Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 271 (A.G. 2018) Interim Decision #3926
[…] I hereby exercise my discretion to revoke it because the practice of administrative closure
thwarts the efficient and even-handed resolution of immigration proceedings.
Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 271 (A.G. 2018) Interim Decision #3926
290
These requirements reflect the “strong public interest in bringing
litigation to a close as promptly as is consistent with the interest in giving the
adversaries a fair opportunity to develop and present their respective cases.”
INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 107 (1988); see id. at 107–08; 8 C.F.R. §
1003.10(b) (“In all cases immigration judges shall seek to resolve the
questions before them in a timely and impartial manner consistent with the
[INA] and regulations.”). These requirements are also essential to the
expeditious enforcement of our immigration laws. Delay virtually always
operates to the detriment of the government. See Doherty, 502 U.S. at 323
(“[A]s a general matter, every delay works to the advantage of the deportable