See id. § 3102(3). Agency heads request “disposition authority”— permission to discard records—from the Archivist and submit to the Archivist plans to dispose of records that are no longer “needed by [the agency] in the transaction of its current business and that do not appear to have sufficient administrative, legal, research, or other value to warrant their further preservation.” Id. § 3303(2). These plans can include “schedules proposing the disposal” of records that lose their “administrative, legal, research, or other value” over time and do not qualify for permanent retention. Id. § 3303(3). The Archivist “examine[s] the lists and schedules” and, following a public notice and comment period, determines if any of the records “have sufficient, administrative, legal, research, or other value to warrant their continued preservation.” Id. § 3303a(a).