City of Rocklin v. Legacy Family Adventures etc.
[…] On appeal, defendants assert (1) their special motion to strike was not frivolous because, even if we conclude a theme park is not an artistic work, reasonable attorneys could differ on the matter, (2) the trial court erred in failing to follow the mandatory procedures set forth section 128.5 in sanctioning them, and (3) certain rulings and the 1 “ ‘SLAPP’ is an acronym for ‘strategic lawsuit against public participation.’ ” (Baral v. Schnitt (2016) 1 Cal.5th 376, 381, fn. 1 (Baral).) 2 Further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 3 Section 425.17, subdivision (d)(2) provides that the commercial speech exemption (§ 425.17, subd. (c)) does not apply to “[a]ny action against any person or entity based upon the creation, dissemination, exhibition, advertisement, or other similar promotion of any dramatic, literary, musical, political, or artistic work, including, but not limited to, a motion picture or television program, or an article published in a newspaper or magazine of general circulation.” 2 “arbitrary rotation of trial judges” deprived them of their due process rights. We affirm and remand for a determination and award of the City’s attorney fees on this appeal.