Da Graca v. Garland
[…] Because we find that a conviction under Rhode Island General Laws ("RIGL") § 31-9-1 is not categorically a theft offense, we grant the petition for review, vacate the decision below, and remand for further proceedings. I. Background Petitioner Da Graca is a 45-year-old citizen of Cape Verde who came to the United States as a lawful permanent resident in 1989, at the age of thirteen. On September 26, 2016, Da Graca was convicted in the Superior Court in Providence, Rhode Island, of driving a motor vehicle without consent of the owner or lessee in violation of RIGL § 31-9-1. The full text of RIGL § 31-9-1 reads as follows: Any person who drives a vehicle, not his or her own, without the consent of its owner or lessee, and with intent temporarily to deprive the owner or lessee of his or her possession of the vehicle, without intent to steal the vehicle, is guilty of a felony. The consent of the owner or lessee of a vehicle to its taking or driving shall not in any case be presumed or implied because of the owner's or lessee's consent on a prior occasion to the taking or driving of that vehicle by the same or a different person. Any person who assists in, or is a party or accessory to or an accomplice in any unauthorized taking or - 3 - driving, is guilty of a felony. Any person convicted of a violation of this section shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or imprisoned for a term of not more than five (5) years, or both. Da Graca received a five-year suspended sentence and five years of probation. On September 16, 2019, the Department of Homeland Security initiated removal proceedings against Da Graca by serving him with a Notice to Appear ("NTA").