See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). *** The Honorable George H. Wu, United States District Judge for the Central District of California, sitting by designation. from an Immigration Judge’s (“IJ”) denial of his application for asylum, withholding of removal, and protection under the Convention Against Torture (“CAT”).1 We have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252. We review questions of law de novo and factual determinations for substantial evidence. Amaya v. Garland, 15 F.4th 976, 986 (9th Cir. 2021). As to withholding of removal, 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(3)(i) states: “In cases in which the applicant has not established past persecution, the applicant shall bear the burden of establishing that it would not be reasonable for him or her to relocate, unless the persecutor is a government or is government-sponsored.” As to withholding of removal under CAT, the following provisions apply: (2) The burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of removal under this paragraph to establish that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal. ....