Doe v. Pompeo
[…] As a default rule, when Green Card holders travel abroad and then return, they are “not . . . regarded as seeking an admission into the United States,” so they can reenter without undergoing “inspection and authorization by an immigration officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A), (C). But there are several exceptions. For example, they must go through this process if they have “abandoned or relinquished” their permanent resident status. Id. § 1101(a)(13)(C)(i). So too if they were abroad “for a continuous period in excess of 180 days.” Id. § 1101(a)(13)(C)(ii). Green Card holders seeking admission typically must present one of several documents. 8 C.F.R. § 211.1(a). An unexpired Green Card counts, but only if the holder “is seeking readmission after a temporary absence of less than 1 year.” Id. § 211.1(a)(2). Another option is 2 a “Form I-327, Permit ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals