Efrain Gonzalez-Juarez v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] Gonzalez conceded his removability. A merits hearing was scheduled for April 14, 2011. Fifteen days before his merits hearing, Gonzalez requested pre-conclusion voluntary departure. The Immigration Judge (IJ) denied pre-conclusion voluntary departure, finding Gonzalez’s request untimely. Gonzalez appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA), which affirmed the IJ’s decision. Gonzalez timely petitioned to this Court for review, alleging that 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b)(1)(i)(A) and 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b)(1)(ii) (the regulations) contradict the plain language of 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(1). In pertinent part, 8 U.S.C. § 1229c states that “[t]he Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien’s own expense . . . in lieu of being subject to proceedings under section 1229a of this title or prior to the completion of such proceedings” or where “at the conclusion of a proceeding under section 1229a of this title, the immigration judge enters an order granting voluntary departure in lieu of removal.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(1), (b)(1). The 2 statute authorizes the Attorney General “by regulation [to] limit eligibility for voluntary departure under this section for any class or classes of aliens.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(e). “Congress did not mandate that the voluntary departure requirements listed in § 1229c(b)(1) would be exclusive. Instead, Congress plainly contemplated that the Attorney General might further limit eligibility and prohibit voluntary departure.” Garfias-Rodriguez v.