Fakhuri v. Garland
[…] The first of those provisions forbids attempting to commit a crime. The second prohibits five different forms of money laundering. Each of those money-laundering “offense[s]” is described in a separate subsection,2 and each of those subsections contains its own penalty provision.3 Fakhuri’s plea agreement did not explicitly identify the part of Section 903 he had violated, 1 Much of the cash was wrapped in cellophane or bubble wrap. Some of it was also stored in a ScentLok bag, which traffickers use to prevent drug-sniffing dogs from detecting drug residue on their cash. 2 E.g., Tenn. Code § 39-14-903(b)(1) (“It is an offense to knowingly use pro- ceeds derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity with the intent to pro- mote, in whole or in part, the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity.”) 3 E.g., id. § 39-14-903(b)(2) (“A violation of this subsection (b) is a Class B felony.”). 2 Case: 19-60275 Document: 00516235830 Page: 3 Date Filed: 03/11/2022 No. 19-60275 but the language of his indictment closely mirrored that of Subsection (b).4 Two months after Fakhuri pleaded guilty, the