Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] These acts are codified as subsections (a)(1) through (a)(7) of 8 U.S.C. § 1481. With regards to subsections (a)(1) through (a)(5), the statute provides that “no national of the United States can lose United States nationality . . . while within the United States . . . .” Id. § 1483(a). At issue in this case is subsection (a)(1), which provides that an individual “shall lose his nationality by voluntarily . . . [, and] with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality[,] . . . obtaining naturalization in a foreign state upon his own application or upon an application filed by a duly authorized agent, after having attained the age of eighteen years.” 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(1). 2 Under the INA, [w]henever a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States has reason to believe that a person while in a foreign state has lost his United States nationality under [8 U.S.C. § 1481] . . . , he shall certify the facts ...

Original document