Fawzi Zaya v. Merrick B. Garland
[…] The asylum officer found Zaya credible but determined that he did not have a reasonable fear of torture. Zaya then sought review by an IJ who agreed with the asylum officer’s conclusion. With no appeal being available before the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA), see 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g)(1), Zaya petitions this court for review of the IJ’s decision. II. An alien facing removal may seek limited forms of relief under the CAT. When an alien facing administrative removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1228 expresses fear of returning to his native country, the first step is a “reasonable fear” screening interview. 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(a). An asylum officer interviews the alien, “in a non-adversarial manner, separate and apart from the general public.” Id. § 208.31(c). An “alien may be represented by counsel or an accredited representative at the interview . . . and may present evidence, if available, relevant to the possibility of persecution or torture.”1 Id. An alien, however, has little time to amass such evidence, given that the interview must be conducted within “10 days of the referral” to the asylum …

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals