G. Y. J. P. v. Wolf
[…] Id. ¶ 81. She stayed in CBP custody for about a week before the Government flew her to El Salvador, where she remains today. Id. ¶¶ 83–86. The Government expelled G.Y.J.P. in accordance with new set of policies enacted in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Id. ¶¶ 46–51. In March 2020, the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (“CDC”) issued an interim final rule to provide “a procedure for CDC to suspend the introduction of persons from designated countries or places” for public health purposes. 2 The agency issued the regulation under Sections 362 and 365 of the Public Health Service Act of 1944, 42 U.S.C. §§ 265, 268. Section 362 provides that the CDC may “prohibit . . . the introduction of persons and property from such countries” or designated places whenever “by reason of the existence of any communicable disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United States.” 3 Citing the regulation, 1 In assessing this motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1), the Court must assume the truth of all the factual allegations in the Complaint. See Am. Nat’l Ins. Co. v.