Garcia-Morales v. Sessions
[…] Garcia-Morales had conceded—but not the second, finding that I.C. § 18-1501(1) “does not require sufficiently culpable mens rea” to qualify as a CIMT. A.R. at 74–75 (Hr’g Tr., dated Mar. 7, 2016). Mr. Garcia-Morales subsequently filed an application for cancellation of removal under section 240A(b) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b). 2 In September 2016, an Idaho court granted Mr. Garcia-Morales’s request for post-conviction relief based on ineffective assistance of counsel, allowing him to withdraw his guilty plea to a violation of I.C. § 18-1501(1) and instead plead guilty to an amended charge of Accessory to Felony in violation of I.C. § 18-205. That statute states the following: All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony has been committed: (1) Willfully withhold or conceal it from a peace officer, judge, magistrate, grand jury or trial jury; or (2) Harbor and protect a person who committed such felony or who has been charged with or ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals